Email us!


About Us

SAAQ and Confidentiality

The SAAQ and Internet Confidentiality

The SAAQ applies the confidentiality policy of the Government of Québec portal.

The SAAQ's Web site does not gather personal information without a visitor's prior consent. Information transmitted between computers does not allow us to identify you. It is used solely to meet the technological requirements of navigation on the Internet. Go to The SAAQ and Internet Security for more specific information about the security practices that apply to online operations at the SAAQ.

Please note that we do not disclose personal information through an unsecured link. Similarly, no one should send information to the SAAQ by e-mail unless the connection is secure. A secure connection is one with an address that begins with “https” or one where your browser shows a closed padlock or a key.

Should you have questions or comments about the policy on privacy, e-mail us by using the mailbox on the left side of each page on our site.

The SAAQ and the Protection of Personal Information

The SAAQ gathers personal information only for purposes of the application of the Automobile Insurance Act, the Act respecting the Société de l'assurance automobile du Québec, the Highway Safety Code and to fulfill its mandates.

Failure to provide information may result in denial of the service requested.

Only authorized SAAQ personnel, in the exercise of their functions and for the purposes of the responsibilities to which they have been assigned, have access to your personal information.

Security software, administrative policies and guidelines, together with training and awareness activities for our personnel, ensure that information remains confidential.

Information is released to our authorized agents or to certain government departments and agencies in accordance with the Act respecting Access to documents held by public bodies and the Protection of personal information. Information may also be used for statistical, study, survey, audit or investigative purposes. The Registre des communications de renseignementsThis link will open a new window. (PDF: 773 Kb - 201 pages; in French) is an alphabetized index of the persons and agencies that receive personal information or collect personal information on behalf of the SAAQ. For example, on the list are licensing and vehicle registration agents, municipal courts that send out notices of judgment and ministries and agencies that carry out requests for information. The disclosure of personal information can be carried out as part of an administrative or legal agreement, a management mandate or on an ad hoc basis.

Under the Act respecting Access to documents held by public bodies and the Protection of personal information, you have certain rights:

  • Information concerning you remains confidential;
  • Access to that personal information is restricted;
  • Correction of personal information if it is incomplete, inaccurate, or misleading or if the collection, release or keeping of information about you is not authorized by law.

Our staff will gladly take your request to access or make corrections to your personal information, as applicable.

Person in Charge of Access to Documents and the Protection of Personal Information

To exercise your right of access or correction of personal information, you must send a written request by mail or fax to the person in charge of access to documents and the protection of personal information:

Maître Gisèle Gauthier
Person in charge of access to documents and the protection of personal information
Société de l'assurance automobile du Québec
333, boulevard Jean-Lesage, N-6-45
P.O. Box 19600, succursale Terminus
Québec, QC G1K 8J6

Telephone: 418 528-4338 (Québec area) or 1 866 302-7300 (elsewhere in Québec)
Fax: 418 528-6224

Please note that decisions rendered by the person in charge of access to information and the protection of personal information may be contested before the Commission d'accès à l'information.

To find out more on the confidentiality of personal information, please consult:

.
.
.
Last Modification: 2013-12-16